Pages

August 20, 2025

A Technical Analysis of VRM Architecture and Overclocking Potential in the ASUS ROG STRIX Z790-I and MAXIMUS Z790 EXTREME with the Intel Core i9-14900K

 

Form Factor vs. Flagship: A Technical Analysis of VRM Architecture and Overclocking Potential in the ASUS ROG STRIX Z790-I and MAXIMUS Z790 EXTREME with the Intel Core i9-14900K

Executive Summary & Comparative Overview

Core Thesis

This report presents a technical analysis of two motherboards from the ASUS Republic of Gamers (ROG) lineup, the STRIX Z790-I GAMING WIFI and the MAXIMUS Z790 EXTREME, focusing on their respective capabilities for overclocking the Intel Core i9-14900K processor. The comparison reveals a fundamental divergence in engineering philosophy, dictated by the constraints and opportunities of their respective form factors. The ROG STRIX Z790-I represents the apex of performance within the severe spatial limitations of the Mini-ITX standard, employing sophisticated, high-density design and premium components to deliver capabilities that challenge larger platforms. Conversely, the ROG MAXIMUS Z790 EXTREME, built on the expansive E-ATX form factor, embodies an uncompromising, "cost-no-object" design ethos. It leverages its sheer physical size to deploy an overwhelmingly robust power delivery and thermal management system, designed to push flagship processors to their absolute limits.

The analysis concludes that while the Strix Z790-I is a marvel of small form factor (SFF) engineering, fully capable of managing a stock or moderately overclocked i9-14900K, the Maximus Z790 Extreme is the unequivocally superior platform for extreme overclocking. This distinction is not merely a matter of feature set but is fundamentally rooted in the quantitative and qualitative differences in their Voltage Regulator Module (VRM) architecture and thermal dissipation capacity. The Maximus Extreme is engineered to eliminate the motherboard as a performance variable, whereas the Strix Z790-I, for all its strengths, operates closer to its inherent thermal and electrical boundaries when paired with such a demanding CPU.

Key Differentiators at a Glance

To immediately orient the comparison, the following table summarizes the most critical high-level differences between the two platforms. This overview provides the necessary context for the detailed component-level analysis that follows.

FeatureASUS ROG STRIX Z790-I GAMING WIFIASUS ROG MAXIMUS Z790 EXTREME
Form Factor

Mini-ITX (17.0 cm x 17.0 cm) 

E-ATX (30.5 cm x 27.7 cm) 

CPU Power Stages (Vcore + Others)

10 + 1 + 1 

24 + 1 

Power Stage Amperage Rating

105A 

105A 

Total Theoretical Vcore Current1,050A2,520A
CPU Power Connectors

1x 8-Pin ProCool II 

2x 8-Pin ProCool II 

VRM Cooling Method

Heatsinks with L-shaped heatpipe and integrated fan 

Massive integrated heatsinks and I/O cover (Passive) 

Onboard Overclocking Tools

AI Overclocking button (on ROG Hive), CPU_OV jumper 

Full hardware toolkit (buttons, switches, voltage points) 

Target User ProfileHigh-performance SFF enthusiast; builder prioritizing compactnessExtreme overclocker, competitive bencher, custom loop builder

The Foundation of Overclocking: A Primer on Voltage Regulator Module (VRM) Architecture

The Role of the VRM

The Voltage Regulator Module (VRM) is a critical power conversion subsystem located on the motherboard, typically surrounding the CPU socket. Its fundamental purpose is to take the stable +12V direct current (DC) supplied by the PC's power supply unit (PSU) and convert it into the much lower, highly precise voltage required by the central processing unit (CPU), which generally operates between 1.1V and 1.4V. The quality, stability, and cleanliness of this converted power are paramount for overall system stability. When overclocking, the VRM's role becomes even more critical. Pushing a CPU to higher frequencies requires increased voltage, which in turn increases current draw. Any instability in the power delivery, such as voltage spikes (overshoot) or drops (Vdroop), can lead to system crashes, data corruption, or, in extreme cases, permanent hardware damage. A robust VRM is therefore the bedrock upon which successful and reliable overclocking is built.

Deconstructing the Power Stage

A VRM is not a monolithic entity but is composed of multiple individual power delivery circuits known as "phases" or "power stages." Understanding the function of each component within a power stage is essential for evaluating a motherboard's overclocking prowess.

  • PWM Controller: The Pulse-Width Modulation (PWM) controller is the integrated circuit (IC) that acts as the "brain" of the VRM. It monitors the CPU's power requests and intelligently switches the various power stages on and off in a rapid sequence to deliver the precise voltage required at any given moment.

  • Power Stage (DrMOS/SPS): Modern high-performance motherboards utilize integrated power stages, often referred to as DrMOS (Driver-MOSFET) or Smart Power Stages (SPS). These compact packages contain the high-side and low-side MOSFETs (Metal-Oxide-Semiconductor Field-Effect Transistors) that perform the actual voltage switching and conversion, along with a driver IC that controls them. The power stage is the workhorse of the VRM and a primary source of heat generation during operation.

  • Chokes (Inductors): These are easily identifiable as the small, cube-like components next to the power stages. A choke is an inductor with a ferrite core that stores energy in a magnetic field. Its primary function is to smooth out the current delivered by the switching MOSFETs, filtering out high-frequency noise and ensuring a more stable current flow to the CPU.

  • Capacitors: Capacitors are placed on both the input (12V) and output (Vcore) sides of the VRM. They act as small, fast-acting reservoirs of electrical charge. They filter out any remaining electrical noise (ripple) and provide an instantaneous burst of power to the CPU during sudden increases in load (transients), preventing voltage from dropping before the PWM controller and power stages can react. This function is vital for maintaining stability.

The Significance of Phase Count and Quality

A common metric for comparing motherboards is the number of power stages in their VRM, often expressed as a formula like "10+1+1" or "24+1". This notation typically refers to the number of phases dedicated to the CPU cores (Vcore), the integrated graphics (GT), and other auxiliary rails like the System Agent (SA). While the simple mantra of "more is better" is a useful starting point, the underlying reasons are more nuanced.

  • Load Distribution and Thermal Efficiency: The most significant benefit of a higher phase count is the distribution of the electrical load. With more phases, the total current demanded by the CPU is shared among more components. This means each individual power stage operates for a shorter period (a lower duty cycle) and handles less current. This distribution drastically reduces the thermal stress on any single component, leading to lower overall VRM operating temperatures. A cooler VRM is more efficient, has a longer operational lifespan, and is less likely to overheat and cause performance throttling under sustained heavy loads.

  • Voltage Stability (Ripple Reduction): By switching in a more rapid and interleaved sequence, a higher number of phases can produce a cleaner, smoother output voltage with less fluctuation, known as voltage ripple. Lower ripple is crucial for maintaining stability at the very high frequencies and tight voltage margins associated with extreme overclocking.

For the specific comparison between the Strix Z790-I and the Maximus Z790 Extreme, the quality of individual components is not a major differentiator, as both motherboards are part of the premium ROG line and utilize high-quality 105A power stages, alloy chokes, and durable capacitors. In this context, where component quality is a given, the sheer quantity of phases becomes the dominant factor. The Intel i9-14900K, particularly when overclocked, is an outlier in terms of power consumption, capable of drawing well over 300W. This level of sustained load can saturate less robust VRMs, pushing past the point of diminishing returns seen with lower-power CPUs. For this specific use case, the massive phase count of the Maximus Extreme provides a tangible and necessary advantage in thermal and electrical stability that the Strix Z790-I, despite its high-quality parts, cannot match due to its lower phase count.

ASUS Teamed Power Stage Architecture and Transient Response

Both motherboards in this analysis utilize ASUS's "Teamed Power Stage" architecture. This design is a direct response to the changing power demands of modern CPUs like the i9-14900K, which can transition from a low-power idle state to a full-load state almost instantaneously. This rapid change in current draw, known as a transient, requires the VRM to respond with extreme speed to prevent a momentary voltage drop that could cause a system crash.

Historically, many high-phase-count VRMs used "phase doublers" to drive more power stages than the PWM controller could natively support. While effective at increasing phase count and reducing ripple, doublers introduce a small but significant processing delay (propagation delay) that hampers the VRM's transient response. ASUS's Teamed architecture eliminates these doublers. Instead, it wires two power stages to a single signal from the PWM controller, allowing them to operate in tandem. This design prioritizes transient response, enabling the VRM to react more quickly to the CPU's sudden demands for power. This is a deliberate engineering trade-off that slightly increases voltage ripple but significantly improves the motherboard's ability to handle the spiky, unpredictable workloads of modern high-core-count processors, making it ideal for both gaming and productivity tasks.

Power Delivery System Analysis: A Head-to-Head Comparison

The ROG MAXIMUS Z790 EXTREME: Uncompromising Power Delivery

The power delivery system of the ROG Maximus Z790 Extreme is a testament to its flagship status, engineered with an explicit focus on providing overwhelming electrical and thermal headroom for extreme overclocking.

  • VRM Specification: The board features a 24+1 power stage design, with 24 stages dedicated exclusively to the CPU Vcore. Each of these power stages is rated to handle a continuous current of 105A. This configuration yields a staggering theoretical current capacity of

    for the Vcore alone, a figure far exceeding what any consumer CPU could demand, ensuring the VRM operates well within its comfort zone even under the most punishing loads.

  • Power Input: To supply this massive VRM, the Maximus Extreme utilizes dual 8-pin ProCool II CPU power connectors. These connectors are precision-built with solid pins to ensure flush contact with PSU cables, lowering electrical impedance and improving heat dissipation at the connection point. This redundant power input is critical for reliably delivering the 350W+ that an overclocked i9-14900K can draw, splitting the load between two sets of cables and connectors to reduce thermal and electrical stress.

  • Thermal Solution: The VRM is cooled by a massive, high-surface-area heatsink array that is integrated directly into the board's full-cover I/O shroud. The sheer size and thermal mass of this passive cooling solution, made possible by the E-ATX form factor, is designed to absorb and dissipate heat from all 25 power stages without the need for active cooling, ensuring silent and reliable operation.

The ROG STRIX Z790-I GAMING WIFI: Engineered for Density

The ROG Strix Z790-I's power delivery system is a masterclass in high-performance engineering within a constrained space, leveraging verticality and active cooling to meet the demands of flagship CPUs.

  • VRM Specification: The motherboard is built around a 10+1+1 power stage design. Of these, 10 stages are allocated to the CPU Vcore. Impressively, it uses the same high-quality 105A-rated power stages as its larger sibling. This provides a total theoretical Vcore current capacity of

    , a figure that is exceptionally robust for the Mini-ITX form factor and sufficient for handling the i9-14900K.

  • Power Input: Due to space constraints, the Strix Z790-I relies on a single 8-pin ProCool II power connector. While this single connector is rated to handle the required power, it means the entire current load from the PSU is channeled through one point of contact, concentrating heat and electrical stress compared to the distributed load of the Maximus Extreme's dual-connector setup.

  • Thermal Solution: Managing the heat from a 1050A VRM in a tiny footprint requires an innovative thermal solution. The Strix Z790-I employs substantial heatsinks connected by an L-shaped heatpipe for effective heat spreading. Crucially, this passive system is "bolstered by a quiet thermal system that intakes from the core and outputs heat upwards through a ventilated top". This indicates the presence of a small, integrated fan—an active cooling element that is a necessary engineering compromise to manage the high thermal density and prevent VRM overheating in SFF cases where airflow can be restricted.

  • PCB Design: To further aid in thermal management and ensure signal integrity for high-speed components, the board is constructed on a ten-layer Printed Circuit Board (PCB). This premium design choice allows for better heat dissipation away from the VRM components and provides more overclocking headroom than a standard PCB would allow.

Comparative Data Table

The following table provides a granular, component-level comparison of the power delivery systems, serving as the central data reference for the subsequent analysis of overclocking potential.

SpecificationASUS ROG STRIX Z790-I GAMING WIFIASUS ROG MAXIMUS Z790 EXTREME
VRM Configuration (Vcore+GT+AUX/SA)

10 + 1 + 1 

24 + 1 + 2 

Vcore Power Stages

10 

24 

Power Stage Amperage Rating

105A 

105A 

Total Theoretical Vcore Current (Amps)1,050A2,520A
CPU Power Connectors

1x 8-pin ProCool II 

2x 8-pin ProCool II 

PCB Layers

10 

Not specified, but high-end (typically 8+)
VRM Heatsink Design

Substantial heatsinks with L-shaped heatpipe 

Massive integrated I/O cover and heatsink array 

Active VRM Cooling

Yes (Integrated Fan) 

No (Fully Passive) 

The Crucible: Taming the Intel Core i9-14900K

Power Profile of a Flagship

The Intel Core i9-14900K is one of the most power-hungry consumer desktop processors ever released. While Intel specifies a Maximum Turbo Power (PL2) of 253 watts, which also serves as its sustained power limit (PL1) , this figure only represents its performance within official specifications. Most enthusiast-grade Z790 motherboards, including both the Strix and Maximus models, allow users to remove these power limits in the BIOS. With these limits disabled, the i9-14900K's power consumption under heavy, all-core workloads like rendering or scientific computing can easily exceed 300W, with short-term peaks approaching 400W when running demanding AVX (Advanced Vector Extensions) instruction sets. This immense current draw places extraordinary stress on the motherboard's VRM.

The Thermal Challenge

This extreme power consumption translates directly into an equally extreme thermal load that must be dissipated by the CPU cooler. It is common for users to report the i9-14900K hitting its thermal throttle limit of 100°C almost instantaneously when running synthetic stress tests, even when paired with high-performance 360mm or 420mm All-in-One (AIO) liquid coolers. This behavior establishes a critical reality for overclocking this CPU: in most scenarios, the primary performance limitation is not the motherboard or the CPU's silicon potential, but the ability of the cooling solution to keep the processor's temperature in check.

The VRM's Role in the Thermal Equation

While CPU cooling is the most direct factor, the quality and stability of the motherboard's VRM play a crucial, indirect role in managing the CPU's temperature. A superior VRM can enable a given overclock to be stable at a lower voltage, which in turn reduces power consumption and heat output. This relationship can be understood through a clear causal chain.

First, any stable overclock requires a specific minimum voltage to be supplied directly to the CPU cores. For instance, a 5.8 GHz all-core overclock might require a minimum of 1.35V to operate without errors.

Second, a less stable VRM, one that exhibits higher voltage ripple or more significant Vdroop (a drop in voltage under load), will deliver a more fluctuating voltage. To ensure the voltage never drops below the required 1.35V during load transients, a user might have to set a higher voltage in the BIOS, perhaps 1.38V, to create a buffer.

Third, a more stable and robust VRM, such as the 24-phase system on the Maximus Extreme, delivers a voltage that is much closer to the setpoint with minimal fluctuation. This allows the user to achieve the same stable 5.8 GHz overclock with a lower voltage setting in the BIOS, for example, 1.36V.

Finally, the power consumed by the CPU, and thus the heat it generates, is approximately proportional to the square of the voltage (). Therefore, even a small reduction in the required stable voltage—from 1.38V to 1.36V—results in a non-trivial reduction in power draw and, consequently, a lower CPU operating temperature. This means the Maximus Extreme's superior VRM doesn't just enable higher absolute frequencies; it facilitates more efficient overclocking. It can potentially achieve the same clock speed as the Strix Z790-I but at a lower voltage and temperature, providing more thermal headroom before the CPU itself begins to throttle. This is a critical and often overlooked advantage for extreme performance tuning.

Overclocking Capabilities and Performance Implications

Sustained Multi-Core Overclocking

For workloads that place a continuous, heavy load on all CPU cores, such as video rendering, 3D modeling, or scientific simulations, the stability and thermal performance of the VRM are paramount.

  • Maximus Extreme Advantage: The 24-phase Vcore VRM of the Maximus Extreme is purpose-built for this scenario. The immense, sustained current draw from an all-core overclocked i9-14900K is distributed across 24 high-amperage power stages. This wide distribution results in significantly lower operating temperatures for each component and a more stable voltage delivery with less Vdroop under load. This combination of electrical and thermal stability is the key to achieving the highest possible all-core frequencies in benchmarks like Cinebench and maintaining that performance over extended periods without VRM-induced throttling.

  • Strix Z790-I Reality: The 10-phase Vcore VRM on the Strix Z790-I is remarkably capable for its size, but it is operating under considerably more stress per phase when subjected to the same load. Each of its 10 phases must work harder and more frequently than the 24 phases on the Maximus. Third-party testing confirms that its VRM temperature under an i9-14900K load peaks at just over 60°C. While this is well within the safe operating limits of the components, it is described as "warm compared to larger boards with even more robust power delivery". This higher operating temperature signifies less available thermal headroom. In a compact SFF case with less-than-ideal airflow, the VRM's temperature could become the limiting factor, forcing a user to reduce the overclock to maintain system stability, even if the CPU cooler itself has additional capacity.

Single-Core and Gaming Overclocking (Transient Response)

Achieving the highest single-core boost frequencies, which are critical for gaming and lightly threaded application performance, presents a different challenge: transient response. This is the VRM's ability to react instantly to the massive, short-lived current spikes generated when a single core boosts to its maximum frequency (e.g., 6.0 GHz or higher).

  • Comparative Analysis: Both motherboards leverage the ASUS Teamed Power Stage architecture, which is specifically designed for excellent transient response. However, the Maximus Extreme's superior phase count provides a distinct advantage. With 24 Vcore stages, more components are instantly available to deliver the burst of current needed for a high-frequency boost, resulting in less voltage sag during the event. This superior transient stability can be the deciding factor between a stable 6.2 GHz boost and a system crash. While the Strix Z790-I is highly competent in this area due to its architecture, the Maximus Extreme offers a greater margin of stability for users chasing the absolute peak single-core frequencies that yield the highest gaming frame rates.

Real-World Thermal Performance and Limiting Factors

  • Strix Z790-I: For the vast majority of users, the primary performance bottleneck when overclocking on the Strix Z790-I will be the CPU cooling solution. The board's VRM is robust enough to handle significant overclocks. However, for extreme overclockers building in SFF cases, the VRM's thermal performance—which relies on its small integrated fan and the ambient airflow within the chassis—can become the limiting factor before the CPU cooler is fully saturated. A case with poor ventilation could lead to VRM overheating, necessitating a reduction in overclocking settings.

  • Maximus Z790 Extreme: The VRM on the Maximus Extreme is so comprehensively over-engineered that it is virtually never the limiting factor in an overclocking scenario. Reviews of this and other high-end ASUS ROG boards consistently show that VRM temperatures remain well within a safe and efficient range, even under extreme, sustained loads with an i9-14900K. The performance limitation on this platform will invariably be the user's ability to cool the CPU die itself. This makes the Maximus Extreme the ideal foundation for advanced cooling solutions, including large custom water-cooling loops, direct-die cooling blocks, or even sub-ambient methods like thermoelectric chillers.

Ancillary Systems and Final Recommendations

Beyond the VRM: Other Overclocking Considerations

  • Memory Overclocking: The physical layout of memory slots has a significant impact on maximum achievable RAM frequencies. The Strix Z790-I features a two-DIMM layout. With shorter electrical traces from the CPU to the RAM slots, this design inherently offers superior signal integrity, which is advantageous for pushing memory kits to very high speeds (e.g., 7600 MT/s+). The Maximus Z790 Extreme, a four-DIMM board, compensates for its longer traces with advanced engineering, including a high-layer count PCB and ASUS's OptiMem III technology, to also support extreme memory speeds. However, reviews have noted that the Strix Z790-I can be sensitive to RAM modules not explicitly listed on its Qualified Vendor List (QVL). The Maximus line, in contrast, is renowned for its extensive memory compatibility and a more mature, feature-rich BIOS for memory tuning, giving it the edge for users who wish to experiment with a wide variety of memory kits.

  • Physical Overclocking Tools: The motherboards' target audiences are reflected in their physical overclocking amenities. The Maximus Z790 Extreme is equipped with a comprehensive "Overclocker's Toolkit" directly on the PCB. This includes hardware-level controls like Safe Boot and ReTry buttons, a Slow Mode switch for sub-ambient overclocking, and dedicated voltage measurement points for precise monitoring with a digital multimeter. The Strix Z790-I cleverly offloads some of these functions to its external ROG Hive peripheral, which includes an AI Overclocking button and a programmable FlexKey. While this is an innovative solution for SFF, it lacks the immediacy and granular control of the dedicated hardware tools found on the Maximus, reinforcing the latter's focus on the hardcore enthusiast and competitive overclocker.

Final Recommendations

  • For the ROG STRIX Z790-I GAMING WIFI: This motherboard is the undisputed champion for the SFF enthusiast who refuses to compromise on performance. It is an ideal choice for building a compact yet immensely powerful system. The board is more than capable of handling an Intel Core i9-14900K at its stock specifications or with a moderate, well-managed overclock, such as one that enforces Intel's 253W power limit. It is an engineering marvel that successfully miniaturizes a near-flagship feature set. However, prospective buyers must recognize that they are operating closer to the platform's thermal and electrical limits. Achieving stable, high performance is contingent on a meticulously planned SFF build with a premium CPU cooler and a case that provides excellent airflow directly over the motherboard's VRM section. This board is for the builder who values compactness as highly as raw performance.

  • For the ROG MAXIMUS Z790 EXTREME: This motherboard is the definitive choice for the user for whom compromise is not a consideration and budget is not a primary concern. It is specifically designed for competitive benchmarkers, extreme overclocking hobbyists, and enthusiasts constructing elaborate custom water-cooling systems. Its core purpose is to completely remove the motherboard as a potential bottleneck in the overclocking process. With the Maximus Z790 Extreme, the only limitations to performance are the inherent quality of the CPU's silicon and the sophistication of the user's cooling solution. If the ultimate goal is to extract every last megahertz of performance from the Intel Core i9-14900K, regardless of system size or cost, the Maximus Z790 Extreme is the only logical and technically superior choice.